Aspect Plan Management Privacy Policy

Aspect Plan Management is a registered business name of Gobbill Australia Pty Ltd ABN 16 622 628 666 (“APM” or “we”).

We are committed to protecting your privacy.  We will never seek profit or gain from the unsolicited sharing of your personal information.

By registering with APM you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, and consenting to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and protection of your personal information in the manner described by this Privacy Policy.

Your privacy is important to us.

When you register for plan management (financial intermediary) services with us, you will need to provide certain details so that we can establish and manage your account and payments on your behalf.

APM will protect the personal information you provide us and will manage your personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs).

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment.

Why do we need to collect personal information?

The information collected enables us to conduct our business and provide the services you have requested.  These services include the management of your NDIS Plan and paying bills from your NDIS funding on your behalf.

Your personal information may also be retained in order to send statements, complete customer surveys, or simply for record keeping and audit purposes.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect may include your NDIS plan & numbers, name, date of birth, gender, contact details (including email. physical address and phone number), and other related information for identification purposes.

This information is collected when you register for our services, subscribe to our newsletter, respond to our surveys or fill out a form related to our service provision.  We may also require a face-to-face interview where appropriate and collect information at that point in time too.

Expense information from your supports will be sent to your APM email address, including but not limited to, due dates, amounts, supports and other related information.

When do we collect your personal information?

We collect information from you when you:

  • register for our services are interviewed with us,
  • use our website,
  • contact or correspond with us,
  • request information about us, our products or our services or third party products or services, and
  • provide feedback or lodge an enquiry with us.

Who do we disclosure your personal information to?

APM will only use and disclose personal information for the primary purpose for which it was initially collected, or for purposes which are directly related to one of APM’s functions or activities.

APM will not disclose personal information about an individual to government agencies, private sector organisations or any third parties unless one of the following applies:

  • The individual has consented,
  • The individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed on to those individuals, bodies or agencies,
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law, and
  • It is reasonably necessary for enforcement-related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body (e.g. police, government department, government agency).

How do we store and manage your personal information?

We use innovative technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, loss, alteration, disclosure or use.

Some of the safeguards we use are in the form of physical access controls, information firewalls and access authorisation controls.  We also use data encryption when personal information is transferred to and from our service providers.

Our commitment to your data security means:

(a)     we have procedures to limit access to personal information within our organisation;

(b)     we use security measures and technologies within our organisation to protect your personal information; and

(c)     we use service providers that can establish that they have secure controls relating to software security, access security and network security.

Our website and your personal information is hosted in Australia.

How can I access or update the personal information that you collect, ask questions or make a complaint?

We are happy to provide you with details of personal information held about you.
In accordance with APP 12, you are allowed to have access to, update and correct, the personal information we hold about you.

To access this information, please put your request in writing and forward your request to contact@aspectndis.com.au

In accordance with APP 13 you may ask us to take reasonable steps to correct any personal information that is inaccurate, out of date or incomplete.

If you believe that your personal information has been misused, please let us know promptly by emailing us at the address above so we can take appropriate steps to ensure the misuse is rectified. If you don’t think your privacy concerns have been resolved satisfactorily by us, or you wish to obtain more information on privacy requirements, you can contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 363 992 or visit their website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Your Consent

By registering with APM and receiving our services, you accept the policies detailed in this Privacy Policy.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, we will post the changes on our website, notify you via email, and/or update the Privacy Policy modification date below.

Aspect Plan Management is a trading name of Gobbill Australia Pty Ltd (ABN 16 622 628 666) and a Registered Provider (4050064402) of Plan Management Services.

This Privacy Policy was last modified on 8th February 2020.